Home › Blog › Does My Van Have a Wet Belt?

Does My Van Have a Wet Belt?

Mechanic-verified · Covers Ford, Peugeot, Citroen, Vauxhall, Toyota & VW vans

Does my van have a wet belt? It depends on the make, engine and year. The most common UK wet belt vans are the Ford Transit / Transit Custom / Tourneo Custom (2.0 EcoBlue diesel, 2016 on), the Ford Transit Connect / Transit Courier (1.0 EcoBoost petrol), the Peugeot Partner, Citroen Berlingo and Vauxhall Combo (1.2 PureTech petrol), the petrol Toyota Proace City, and the new Ford-derived VW Transporter T7 (2.0 TDI, 2025 on). Most other diesel vans use a timing chain. Not sure about yours? Check your van free by registration — it tells you in seconds.

Which vans have wet belts? (quick list)

VanEngineYearsTiming drive
Ford Transit, Transit Custom, Tourneo Custom2.0 EcoBlue diesel2016–presentWet belt-in-oil
Ford Transit Connect, Transit Courier1.0 EcoBoost petrol2013–presentWet belt
Peugeot Partner / Rifter1.2 PureTech petrol2018–presentWet belt (earlier EB)
Citroen Berlingo1.2 PureTech petrol2018–presentWet belt (earlier EB)
Vauxhall Combo1.2 Turbo petrol2018–presentWet belt (earlier EB)
Toyota Proace City (petrol)1.2 PSA-derived petrol2020–presentWet belt (earlier EB)
VW Transporter T7 (Ford-derived)2.0 TDI diesel2025–presentWet belt-in-oil

The quickest way to be sure for your van is to run your registration through the free van wet belt checker — it matches your exact engine and tells you whether it's a wet belt, when it's due, and the typical cost.

What is a wet (belt-in-oil) timing belt?

A wet timing belt runs inside the engine, submerged in oil, rather than outside behind a cover like a traditional dry belt. Manufacturers used them to cut noise, weight and emissions, but the oil degrades the rubber over time and the belt sheds material as it breaks down.

⚠ It can fail without the belt snapping

On designs like Ford's EcoBlue, the shed rubber can block the oil pump pickup strainer and starve the engine of oil pressure — destroying the engine from the inside before the belt ever snaps. That's why oil quality and service intervals are critical.

Ford vans — the biggest wet belt group

Ford is the single most important make for van wet belts in the UK. The 2.0 EcoBlue diesel (2016 onwards), fitted to the full-size Transit, Transit Custom and Tourneo Custom, uses a wet "belt-in-oil" system and is a well-known failure point. The smaller Transit Connect and Transit Courier use the 1.0 EcoBoost petrol, which is also a wet belt.

⚠ The older 2.2 TDCi Duratorq is different

The pre-2016 Ford 2.2 TDCi (and 2.4 TDCi) Duratorq diesel uses a timing chain, not a wet belt. If your Transit is from before 2016, it almost certainly has a chain.

Peugeot Partner, Citroen Berlingo & Vauxhall Combo

These three are the same Stellantis platform. In petrol form they use the 1.2 PureTech (EB-series) engine, whose earlier generation has an oil-immersed wet camshaft belt — the engine family at the centre of Stellantis's belt issues.

Toyota Proace City

The Toyota Proace City is a rebadged Stellantis van. In petrol form it shares the same 1.2 PSA-derived wet belt engine as the Partner, Berlingo and Combo. The diesel version does not use a wet belt.

VW Transporter — the newest exception

The new (2025 onward) VW Transporter T7 is Ford-derived and uses the Ford 2.0 TDI (EcoBlue "Panther") engine — so it inherits the wet belt-in-oil design. This breaks the usual assumption that VW diesel vans are chain-driven.

Only the new Ford-derived Transporter

The earlier T6 / T6.1 Transporter (VW EA288 2.0 TDI, up to 2024) uses a chain and is not a wet belt. Confirm from the build date / engine code which generation you have.

How do I know for sure?

  1. Use the free checker — enter your reg on the van wet belt checker and it cross-references your van against our mechanic-verified database.
  2. Check the V5C — the engine code and fuel type are on your logbook.
  3. Check the year and fuel type — a petrol 1.0/1.2 van after 2013, a 2016-on Ford EcoBlue diesel, or a 2025-on VW Transporter is likely a wet belt.
  4. Ask your garage — any competent mechanic can confirm from the make, model year and engine.

What does it cost?

Van wet belt replacement typically costs £450–£1,200 depending on the engine — the Ford 2.0 EcoBlue is at the higher end because the main belt plus a separate oil-pump belt are replaced and sump removal is often required. Compare that against a destroyed engine (£3,000–£6,000+) plus weeks of lost earnings while the van is off the road, and proactive replacement is the obvious call for a working vehicle.

Driving a car instead?

Use our car wet belt checker for the full list of cars with wet belts across Ford, Peugeot, Citroen, DS, Renault and Vauxhall.

Check your van in seconds

Enter your registration and find out instantly whether your van has a wet belt, when it's due, and what it costs — free, no signup.

Check My Van Free